Marshmallow Root

$3.50$5.75

Clear
Category: .

Description

Marshmallow Root

Marshmallow Root is a perennial herb which is native to Europe and Asia. It is also grown in North America. It has been used for thousands of years as a food source. It is also made into teas, tinctures, extracts and infusions. This plant has been used in beverages, desserts, candies, cosmetic creams, and was also used in the original formulas of the original marshmallow candy.

Marshmallow Root has been used for over 2000 years throughout Egypt, Greece, and in other Middle Eastern and Roman cultures. In traditional folk medicine practices it was used to soothe and moisten mucous membranes of the digestive, respiratory, and urinary tracts, and also as an external poultice.*

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

You may also like…

Free shipping on Online orders of Spices & Teas $50 and over. Dismiss